• Hrvatski (Hrvatska)
  • English (United States)

Plovput LLC limited liability commercial company for
maintenance of maritime waterways and radio service

 

Privacy policy
General information

PLOVPUT d.o.o., Obala Lazareta 1, 21000 Split, PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (OIB): 14480721492 (hereinafter: “Plovput“ or “we“), as the controller of the personal data processing, processes the personal data of its business associates and visitors of the website www.plovput.hr pursuant to the valid legal regulations on personal data protection (General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 and Croatian regulations).

Data controller: 
Plovput d.o.o.
PERSONAL IDENTIFICATION NUMBER (OIB): 14480721492
Obala Lazareta 1
21000 Split
Data protection officer: 
Plovput d.o.o.
Data Protection Officer 
Obala Lazareta 1
21000 Split
e-mail: szp@plovput.hr

Methods and purpose of personal data processing 
The specific purpose and methods of personal data processing depend greatly on the type of business relationship within which the data are collected. Plovput protects its associates` privacy and processes personal data fairly, transparently and pursuant to the legal regulations. The processing is limited to those personal data that are necessary for conducting our business activities and the data are used for the purpose for which they were collected, whether they were obtained from the data subjects, by third parties (eg Ministry of the Sea, Transport and Infrastructure) or from publicly available sources (court register, Croatian Financial Agency - FINA). The data are processed for legitimate interests (provision of services relating to safety at sea, for conducting court proceedings and keeping records of them, detecting perpetrators of criminal offenses and preventing fraud, protecting persons and property etc.), for complying with contractual obligations (when the processing is necessary for execution of contracts in which the respondent is a contractual party etc.) and legal obligations, etc.

Security of personal data 
Collected personal data are handled with compulsory application of appropriate legal, technical and organizational security measures to prevent any unauthorized processing. Plovput continuously educates its employees on the importance of data confidentiality and privacy protection.
Personal data are contained for as long as it may be necessary for the purpose of processing, unless there is a prescribed obligation to contain the personal data for longer periods, or when this is required due to the legitimate interests of Plovput (for the purpose of establishing, enforcing or protecting legal requirements etc.). Access to personal data is granted solely to authorised employees of Plovput and its partners, who provide business support to our company (data processors).  

Recipients of personal data 
Plovput undertakes to protect personal data and shall not distribute the data or make them available to third parties without the express consent of the respondent, except to service providers engaged as data processors, to competent bodies for the purpose of executing tasks within their areas of competence (eg Tax Administration, Ministry of the Interior) and when the submission of data is required by the court, the competent state attorney or other bodies in equal legal proceedings and when Plovput is legally obliged to transfer such data.

Access to personal data and updates 
Depending on the legal basis for the processing of your personal data, your rights may include the following: 
right to access your personal data 
right to be informed on the processing of your personal data (to obtain information on the data categories, purpose of the data processing, recipients of your personal data, storage time etc.) 
right to data portability 
right to withdraw your given consent for data processing 
right to rectification and/or alteration of personal data, should they be incomplete or inaccurate 
right to erasure of personal data (except in the case of justified reasons for containing the data) 

 The right to erasure is not an absolute right and cannot be exercised if the data processing is necessary to comply with the legal obligations of Plovput, to establish, exercise or defend legal requirements etc. 
right to limit the personal data processing (for example when you object against the accuracy of the personal data, until we verify the data accuracy)  
right to file an objection to the national supervisory body – the Data Protection Agency (AZOP), Martićeva ulica 14, 10000 Zagreb, e-mail: azop@azop.hr

If you wish to exercise one of the aforementioned rights, please contact us by mail at the address of the Data Protection Officer: 
Plovput d.o.o.
n. p. Službenika za zaštitu podataka  
Obala Lazareta 1
21000 Split,
or by e-mail: 
szp@plovput.hr

Use of cookies 
The website www.plovput.hr uses cookies. Cookies are small files which are temporarily stored on your hard disc, in order to assist our website in recognising your computer during your next visit. Cookies can collect and store technical data such as your IP address, the identification number of your mobile phone, information about your web browser etc. Cookies are implemented for analytical and statistical purposes, to enable all functions of the website and to enhance your user experience. 
Necessary cookies 
Necessary cookies facilitate the proper functioning of the website by enabling website navigation and access to restricted areas. The website cannot function properly without these cookies. 
For Settings
Settings cookies enable the web-site to remember the way the page appears, as far as the desired language or the region you are in is concerned.
Statistical cookies 
Statistical cookies collect and transmit data anonymously, in order to help the website owners to understand the behaviour of their website visitors. 
Marketing cookies 
Marketing cookies are used to track the behaviour of the website visitors. They assist with displaying ads which are relevant to a specific user and with engaging him to participate, which is important for the ad publishers and third parties. 
Depending on your browser settings, you may automatically accept cookies. If you do not wish to accept cookies, you can delete them or permanently disable them on your computer or mobile phone at any time, by selecting the corresponding settings on your web browser. You can find more information about the use of cookies on the websites of your web browser. 

This website contains links to other sites or portals, where personal data protection may be otherwise regulated. 

All rights reserved by Plovput d.o.o. 2018

Design and CMS implementation Sistemi.hr